NUP fire burns 22 NRM Ministers!

Although Museveni’s party won a majority in the nearly 500 parliamentary seats, several of his close allies, including his vice president Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi and other ministers lost their seats at the polls. Bobi Wine’s party, National Unity Platform-NUP, also won an opposition majority, which means that it will now replace Dr. Kizza Besigye’s FDC as the leading opposition party in Uganda.

0
1665
Some of the Government Ministers who are victims of January 14th General Elections.

On 14 January, 2021, Uganda held its general elections that saw President Yoweri Museveni winning a sixth term in office after defeating his closest challenger Robert Kyagulanyi alias Bobi Wine.

Museveni who has been in power since 1986, got a new mandate after he won 58.64 percent of the vote. Bobi Wine got 34.83% of the total vote.

Ugandans also voted for their legislators to represent them in the 11th Parliament.

Although Museveni’s party won a majority of seats for directly elected members of parliament sofar, many bigwigs in NRM, including the vice president Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi and other ministers fall victims to the electoral hunger by Bobi Wine’s NUP which also won an opposition majority, which means that it will now replace Dr. Kizza Besigye’s FDC as the leading opposition party in Uganda.

Here are some of the Ministers who lost in the 2021 general elections;

1: Vice President Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi- Bukoto Central

2: Ephraim Kamuntu (Justice)- Sheema South

3: Mwesigwa Rukutana (Labour)- Rushenyi County

4: Ruth Nankabirwa(Chief Whip)- Kiboga Woman MP

5: Simon Lokodo (Ethics)- Dodoth County West

6: Ronald Kibuule (Water)- Mukono North

7: Rosemary Sseninde(Education)- Wakiso Woman MP

8:Chrysostom Muyingo ( Education ministry)- Bamunanika County

9: Haruna Kasolo (Microfinance)- Kyotera

10: Christopher Kibanzanga (Agriculture)- Bughendera County

11: Elioda Tumwesigye (Science and Technology)-Sheema Municipality

12: Beatrice Anywar (Environment)- Kitgum

13: Amelia Kyambadde (Trade and Cooperative)- Mawokota

14:Nakiwala Kiyingi (Youth)- Bukomansimbi

15: Beti Kamya(Lands)- Rubaga North

16: Judith Nabakooba (ICT)- Mityana Woman MP

17: Kasirivu Atwooki (Vice Presidents office)- Bugangaizi West

18: Isaac Musumba (Urban Planning)- Buzaaya County

19:Ernest Kiiza (Bunyoro Affairs)- Masindi Municipality

20: Vincent Ssempijja (Agriculture)-Kalungu East

21: Molly Kamukama (Economic monitoring)- Kazo Woman MP

22: Jane Akiror (Teso Affairs)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here